Dobyns-Bennett High School
Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Home
District
School
About Us
Administration
Attendance
Campus Map
Clinic - School Nurse
Counselors
D-B Principal - Dr. Brian Tate
D-B Staff Directory
Directions
Grading Scale
Office Directory
School Hours
School History
School Profile
School Resource Officer
Science and Technology Center
Technology Services
90.3 WCSK Radio
Academics
Academics
Counseling
Course Catalog 2024-25
Final Exam Schedule
Grading Scale
Library
Tutoring
Work-Based Learning
JAG -Jobs for America's Grads TN
Athletics
KCS Athletics
KCS SPED Athletics
Students
Daily TV Announcements
Current Seniors - 12th Grade - Class of 2024
Current Juniors - 11th Grade - Rising 12th Grade - Class of 2025
Current Sophomores - 10th Grade - Rising 11th Grade - Class of 2026
Current Freshmen - 9th Grade - Rising 10th Grade - Class of 2027
Current 8th Grade - Rising 9th Grade - Class of 2028
Jostens Class of 2024 Online Ordering
Jostens Class Jewelry Ordering
Canvas
ClassLink
Clinic-School Nurse
Clubs & Activities
Club/Organization Parent/Guardian Consent Form
Course Catalog (2024-25)
Daily Class Schedule (2023-24)
D-B ACT Resource Guide
DMV Letter for Learner Permits
Final Exam Schedule
Financial Aid - Scholarships
Grading Scale
Homeroom Assignments (2023-24)
Leadership Class Application and Info
Maroon and Grey Yearbook Staff Class
Read 180 - NMH Central
School Menus/Payments
Student Council
Student Handbook
Student Parking Permit Form (2023-24)
Testing
Tutoring
Volunteer Opportunities
Families
Back to School Information
Canvas Parent Guide
Community Resources
Course Catalog 2024-25
D-B Library Materials List
PTSA
School Calendar
Student Handbook
Testing (2023-24)
Transcripts / Records Requests
Alumni
Alumni Association
Brick Fundraising Form
Golf Tournament Registration
Alumni Class Reunions
Alumni Hall of Fame
Request Transcripts / Records
Staff
Aspen
Canvas
ClassLink
CTE Staff Resources
D-B School Key Verification - Required Form for Checkout
D-B Facility Use Request
EasyCBM
KCS Tech Help
MasteryConnect
SchoolMessenger
Skyward
Staff Only
Vector Solutions
Webmail
Website Admin.
Willsub Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
LinkedIn
Search
Google Translate
Arabic
Bulgarian
Chinese (Simplified)
Chinese (Traditional)
Croatian
Czech
Danish
Dutch
Filipino
Finnish
French
German
Greek
Hebrew
Hindi
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Norwegian
Polish
Portuguese
Romanian
Russian
Spanish
Swedish
Vietnamese
Dobyns-Bennett High School Staff Directory
Search for people on this page
Administration (2023-24)
Dr. Amanda Arnold
Assistant Principal - 10-12 Grades R-Z Students - 423-378-8539
aarnold@k12k.com
David Bailey
CTE Associate Director 423-378-8441
dbailey@k12k.com
Mrs. Beth Cohen
Assistant Principal - (10-12 grades K-Q Students) - 423-378-8408
bcohen@k12k.com
Dr. Kristen Davenport
Assistant Principal (9th Grade A-J students) 423-378-8564
kdavenport@k12k.com
Mr. Frankie Debusk
Athletic Director - 423-378-8580
fdebusk@k12k.com
Mr. Bo Ford
Assistant Principal - (9th Grade K-Z Students) 423-378-8406
wford@k12k.com
Dr. Jay Irvin
Assistant Principal (10-12 grades E-J Students) 423-378-8436
jairvin@k12k.com
Dr. Bo Shadden
Director of Career/Technical and Post-Secondary Education - 423-378-8441
bshadden@k12k.com
Dr. Brian Tate
Principal 423-378-8405
btate@k12k.com
Dr. Randy Watts
Assistant Principal - (10-12 Grades A-D Students) 423-378-8516
rwatts@k12k.com
Advanced Placement (AP)
Russell Bennett
Art Teacher
rbennett@k12k.com
Allison Berry
English Teacher
aberry@k12k.com
Randall Buchanan
World Language Teacher
wbuchanan@k12k.com
Katherine “Kathy” Carter
World Language Teacher
kcarter@k12k.com
Jana Engle
World Language Teacher
jengle@k12k.com
Jeremy Epling
Math Teacher
jepling@k12k.com
Melissa Fields
English Teacher
mfields@k12k.com
Joshua French
Social Studies Teacher
jfrench@k12k.com
Ryan Gilbert
Assistant Band Director
rgilbert@k12k.com
Thomas Godsey
Science Teacher
bgodsey@k12k.com
John Good
Social Studies Teacher
jgood@k12k.com
Aaron Gourley
Math Teacher - Assistant Athletic Director
agourley@k12k.com
Rebekah Haren
English Teacher
rharen@k12k.com
Lora Hopkins
Math Teacher
lhopkins@k12k.com
Kathryn Jenkins
Science Teacher
kjenkins@k12k.com
Ushma Kothari
Science Teacher
ukothari@k12k.com
Kris Krautkremer
Science Teacher
kkrautkremer@k12k.com
Cort Mills
Social Studies Teacher
cmills@k12k.com
Katie Paduch
World Language Teacher
kpaduch@k12k.com
Michael Pencarinha
Science Teacher
mpencarinha@k12k.com
Natalie Pickett
Science Teacher
npickett@k12k.com
Kayla Purdie
Math Teacher
kpurdie@k12k.com
Rebecca Schamore
English Teacher
rschamore@k12k.com
Michael Sweeney
Social Studies Teacher
msweeney@k12k.com
Jason Swiney
Social Studies Teacher
jswiney@k12k.com
Tammy Wolfe
Career Counselor
twolfe@k12k.com
Air Force JROTC
Melanie Blankenship
AFJROTC Teacher
mblankenship@k12k.com
Eric Vogt
AFJROTC Teacher
evogt@k12k.com
Art
Russell Bennett
Art Teacher
rbennett@k12k.com
Ashley Hobbs
Art Teacher
AHobbs@k12k.com
Christopher Hobbs
Art Teacher
chobbs@k12k.com
Juanita Mitchell
Art Teacher
jmitchell@k12k.com
Athletics / Activities
Brian Barrett
Wellness Teacher - Assistant Athletic Director
bbarrett@k12k.com
James Burleson
Special Education Teacher - TSW & Assistant Athletic Director
jfburleson@k12k.com
Mr. Frankie Debusk
Athletic Director - 423-378-8580
fdebusk@k12k.com
Kristy Fannon
Activities Office Secretary - 423-378-8475
kfannon@k12k.com
Aaron Gourley
Math Teacher - Assistant Athletic Director
agourley@k12k.com
Jennifer Morales
Activities Assistant - 423-378-8545
jmorales@k12k.com
Tracy Wills
Activities Office Bookkeeper -- 423-378-8430
twills@k12k.com
Attendance
Allison Morriss
Attendance Assistant -- 423-378-8464
amorriss@k12k.com
Band
Jacob Carpenter
Assistant Band Director
jcarpenter@k12k.com
Lafe Cook
Band Director
lcook@k12k.com
Daniel Delmoro
Assistant Band Director
ddelmoro@k12k.com
Jedidiah Garvey
Band Instructor / Color Guard
jgarvey@k12k.com
Ryan Gilbert
Assistant Band Director
rgilbert@k12k.com
Career and Technical Education
Dave Ashford
CTE Teacher
dashford@k12k.com
David Bailey
CTE Associate Director 423-378-8441
dbailey@k12k.com
Penny Bowery
CTE Teacher
pbowery@k12k.com
Joey Christian
CTE Teacher - Head Football Coach
jchristian@k12k.com
Reid Conner
CTE Teacher
rconner@k12k.com
Angela Conrad
CTE Teacher / STEM
aconrad@k12k.com
Matt Crum
CTE Teacher
mcrum@k12k.com
Regina Davenport
CTE Teacher
rdavenport@k12k.com
Holly Fain
CTE Teacher
hfain@k12k.com
Charles Honaker
CTE Teacher
chonaker@k12k.com
Tonya Jones
CTE Office Assistant/Receptionist -- 423-378-8582
tjones@k12k.com
Bryan Kerns
CTE Teacher
bkerns@k12k.com
Tabitha Kerns
CTE Teacher
tkerns@k12k.com
Aimee Knott
CTE Teacher
aknott@k12k.com
Julie Kumar
CTE Teacher
jkumar@k12k.com
Jennifer Miller
CTE Teacher
jmiller@k12k.com
Monique Qualls
CTE Teacher
mqualls@k12k.com
Dr. Bo Shadden
Director of Career/Technical and Post-Secondary Education - 423-378-8441
bshadden@k12k.com
Kerrie Sluder
CTE Teacher
ksluder@k12k.com
Christopher Stanton
CTE Teacher
cstanton@k12k.com
David Steadman
CTE Teacher
dsteadman@k12k.com
Tonya Tate
CTE Secretary -- 423-378-8441
ttate@k12k.com
Tammy Wolfe
Career Counselor
twolfe@k12k.com
Chorus
Patricia Denmark
Choral Music Teacher
pdenmark@k12k.com
Seth Waldron
Chorus Assistant I/A
swaldron@k12k.com
Clinic-School Nurse
Suzanne Marshall
Nurse
smarshall@k12k.com
Megan Matthews
Nurse
mmatthews@k12k.com
Counseling - Testing - Scholarships - Transcripts - Graduation pages
Nikki Bailey
Registrar - 423-378-8413
dnbailey@k12k.com
John Burleson
9th Grade Counselor (A-J) - 423-378-8510
jtburleson@k12k.com
Kayte Daffron
10th-12th Grade Counselor (K-Q) 423-378-8412
kdaffron@k12k.com
Morgan Dillon
Freshman / Academic Interventionist
mdillon@k12k.com
Eric Freeman
10th-12th grade Counselor (E-J) 423-378-8506
efreeman@k12k.com
Dakoda Goodwin
10th-12th grade Counselor (A-D) 423-378-8419
dgoodwin@k12k.com
Shana Gysen
Counseling Office Assistant - 423-378-8409
sgysen@k12k.com
Joanna Nash
Graduation Coach (fill in for Osborne until December)
j_nash@k12k.com
Sandi Nelson
Student Support Counselor
snelson@k12k.com
Denise Oglesby
Student Support Advocate
doglesby@k12k.com
Rebecca Osborne
Graduation Coach
rosborne@k12k.com
Lisa Pierce
10th-12th grade Counselor (R-Z) 423-378-8410
lpierce@k12k.com
Jennifer Stanley
Testing Coordinator
jstanley@k12k.com
Tammy Wolfe
Career Counselor
twolfe@k12k.com
Wendy Wolfe
9th Grade Counselor (K-Z) 423-378-8411
wwolfe@k12k.com
Counselors
John Burleson
9th Grade Counselor (A-J) - 423-378-8510
jtburleson@k12k.com
Kayte Daffron
10th-12th Grade Counselor (K-Q) 423-378-8412
kdaffron@k12k.com
Eric Freeman
10th-12th grade Counselor (E-J) 423-378-8506
efreeman@k12k.com
Dakoda Goodwin
10th-12th grade Counselor (A-D) 423-378-8419
dgoodwin@k12k.com
Sandi Nelson
Student Support Counselor
snelson@k12k.com
Lisa Pierce
10th-12th grade Counselor (R-Z) 423-378-8410
lpierce@k12k.com
Wendy Wolfe
9th Grade Counselor (K-Z) 423-378-8411
wwolfe@k12k.com
Cybertribe - Robotics
Angela Conrad
CTE Teacher / STEM
aconrad@k12k.com
D-B Library
Taylor Booker
Interim Library Media Specialist
tbooker@k12k.com
Nedra Griffin
Library Assistant
ngriffin@k12k.com
Jason Jones
Library Media Specialist
jjones@k12k.com
English
Allison Berry
English Teacher
aberry@k12k.com
Martha Boggan
English Teacher
mboggan@k12k.com
Carmen Brooks
English Teacher
cbrooks@k12k.com
Megan Evans
English Teacher
mevans@k12k.com
Melissa Fields
English Teacher
mfields@k12k.com
Seth Gilmore
English Teacher
sgilmore@k12k.com
Tessa Gonce
English Teacher
tgonce@k12k.com
Sara Good
ESL Teacher
sgood@k12k.com
Sara Gourley
English Teacher
sgourley@k12k.com
Rebekah Haren
English Teacher
rharen@k12k.com
Jordan Kuykendall
English Teacher
jkuykendall@k12k.com
Hillary Powell
English Teacher
hpowell@k12k.com
Kirsten Rushing
English Teacher
krushing@k12k.com
Michael Sampson
English Teacher
msampson@k12k.com
Rebecca Schamore
English Teacher
rschamore@k12k.com
Ann Stippey
English Teacher
astippey@k12k.com
Leigh Tuell
English Teacher
ltuell@k12k.com
Dawn Viles
English Teacher
dviles@k12k.com
Angela Vogt
English Teacher
avogt@k12k.com
Rachael Wagner
English Teacher
rlwagner@k12k.com
ISS
John Davis
ISS
jedavis@k12k.com
Instructional Design Specialists
Alyson Dowda
Instructional Design Specialist
adowda@k12k.com
Ryan Wheeler
Instructional Design Specialist
rwheeler@k12k.com
Learning Lab
Dawn Strahan
Instructional Assistant / Computer Lab
dstrahan@k12k.com
Math
Jennifer Bishop
Math Teacher
jbishop@k12k.com
Amanda Cox
Math Teacher & Spirit Shaker Coach
aecox@k12k.com
Candace Dillin
Math Teacher
cdillin@k12k.com
Cynthia Drozdowski
Math Teacher
cdrozdowski@k12k.com
Mariann Duff
Math Teacher
mduff@k12k.com
Lindsey Edwards
Math Teacher
ledwards@k12k.com
Heather Ensminger
Interim Math
hensminger@k12k.com
Jeremy Epling
Math Teacher
jepling@k12k.com
Aaron Gourley
Math Teacher - Assistant Athletic Director
agourley@k12k.com
Olivia Guntrum
Math Teacher
oguntrum@k12k.com
Adam Hall
Math Teacher
ahall@k12k.com
Emily Hendricks
Math Teacher
ehendricks@k12k.com
Lora Hopkins
Math Teacher
lhopkins@k12k.com
Scarlett Knott
Math Teacher
sknott@k12k.com
Nathan Love
Math Teacher - Head Swim Coach
nlove@k12k.com
Valerie Love
Math Teacher
vlove@k12k.com
Ronea Murray
Math Teacher
rmurray@k12k.com
Ariel Otto
Math Teacher
aotto@k12k.com
Angela Peters
Math Teacher
apeters@k12k.com
Kayla Purdie
Math Teacher
kpurdie@k12k.com
Ryan Reed
Math Teacher
breed@k12k.com
Cynthia Silvey
Math Teacher
csilvey@k12k.com
Bethany Tate
Math Teacher
batate@k12k.com
Ashley Throp
Math Teacher
athrop@k12k.com
Kaelin Toney
Math Teacher - Tennis Coach
ktoney@k12k.com
Office Directory
Nikki Bailey
Registrar - 423-378-8413
dnbailey@k12k.com
Lauren Blair
Bookkeeper - 423-378-2131
lblair@k12k.com
Kristy Fannon
Activities Office Secretary - 423-378-8475
kfannon@k12k.com
Alys Gaines
Front Office Assistant -- 423-378-8401
againes@k12k.com
Shana Gysen
Counseling Office Assistant - 423-378-8409
sgysen@k12k.com
Heather Johnson
Copy Center/Receptionist - 423-378-8403
hjohnson@k12k.com
Tonya Jones
CTE Office Assistant/Receptionist -- 423-378-8582
tjones@k12k.com
Rhonda Marsh
Principal's Secretary - 423-378-8405
rmarsh@k12k.com
Jennifer Morales
Activities Assistant - 423-378-8545
jmorales@k12k.com
Allison Morriss
Attendance Assistant -- 423-378-8464
amorriss@k12k.com
Logan Myers
Receptionist -- 423-378-8400
lmyers@k12k.com
Tammy Simpson
Special Education Office Assistant - 423-378-8440
tsimpson@k12k.com
Samantha Stidham
Student Support Services -- 423-378-8416
sstidham@k12k.com
Tonya Tate
CTE Secretary -- 423-378-8441
ttate@k12k.com
Tracy Wills
Activities Office Bookkeeper -- 423-378-8430
twills@k12k.com
Orchestra
Cynthia Carrier
Orchestra Teacher
ccarrier@k12k.com
Principal
Dr. Brian Tate
Principal 423-378-8405
btate@k12k.com
School Resource Officers
Nathan Russell
School Resource Officer - 423-378-8563
nrussell@k12k.com
Mark Smelser
Student Resource Officer -- 423-378-8505
msmelser@k12k.com
Science
Amanda Blackburn
Science Teacher
ablackburn@k12k.com
William Francis
Science Teacher - Head Girls Basketball Coach
wfrancis@k12k.com
Thomas Godsey
Science Teacher
bgodsey@k12k.com
Stephanie Grandelli
Science Teacher
sgrandelli@k12k.com
Melissa Horner
Science Teacher
mhorner@k12k.com
Hutch Jackson
Science Teacher
wjackson@k12k.com
Kathryn Jenkins
Science Teacher
kjenkins@k12k.com
Ushma Kothari
Science Teacher
ukothari@k12k.com
Kris Krautkremer
Science Teacher
kkrautkremer@k12k.com
Evie Lafollette
Science Teacher
elafollette@k12k.com
Michael Pencarinha
Science Teacher
mpencarinha@k12k.com
Natalie Pickett
Science Teacher
npickett@k12k.com
Dr. Charles Rhoton
Science Teacher
crhoton@k12k.com
Wayne Saul
Science Teacher
wsaul@k12k.com
Jeremy Smith
Science Teacher
jsmith@k12k.com
Social Studies
Josh Bearden
Social Studies Teacher
jbearden@k12k.com
Jason Clayman
Social Studies Teacher
jclayman@k12k.com
William Davenport
Social Studies Teacher
cdavenport@k12k.com
Dakota Dill
Social Studies Teacher
ddill@k12k.com
Joshua French
Social Studies Teacher
jfrench@k12k.com
John Good
Social Studies Teacher
jgood@k12k.com
Roger Hill
Social Studies Teacher
rmhill@k12k.com
Shelby Lawhead
Social Studies Teacher
slawhead@k12k.com
Nicholas Loughry
Social Studies Teacher
nloughry@k12k.com
Cooper Mills
Social Studies Teacher
cjmills@k12k.com
Cort Mills
Social Studies Teacher
cmills@k12k.com
James Moorleghen
Social Studies Teacher
jmoorleghen@k12k.com
Matthew Peace
Interim Social Studies Teacher (for Nash)
mpeace@k12k.com
James Scales
Social Studies Teacher
jscales@k12k.com
Lauren Stone
Social Studies
lstone@k12k.com
Michael Sweeney
Social Studies Teacher
msweeney@k12k.com
Jason Swiney
Social Studies Teacher
jswiney@k12k.com
Heather Usary
Social Studies Teacher
husary@k12k.com
Special Education
Christy Belle
Inclusion Assistant
cbelle@k12k.com
Tyler Bishop
Instructional Assistant
tbishop@k12k.com
Tarrah Boy
Instructional Assistant
tboy@k12k.com
Jessica Brewster
Special Education Instructional Assistant
jbrewster@k12k.com
Tony Brogan
Instructional Assistant
tbrogan@k12k.com
James Burleson
Special Education Teacher - TSW & Assistant Athletic Director
jfburleson@k12k.com
Meghan Carr
Special Education Teacher - CDC
mcarr@k12k.com
Christy Cleek
Instructional Assistant
ccleek@k12k.com
Andrew Collins
Instructional Assistant
acollins@k12k.com
Christie Culbertson
Special Education Teacher (10-12 A-Cu)
cculbertson@k12k.com
Penny Deroco
Inclusion Assistant
pderoco@k12k.com
Theresa Fanning
Inclusion Assistant
tfanning@k12k.com
Dekeldric Felton
Instructional Assistant
dfelton@k12k.com
Emma Fox
Special Education Teacher (9 D-L)
efox@k12k.com
Dustin Gaines
Instructional Assistant
dgaines@k12k.com
Emma Helgeson
Instructional Assistant
ehelgeson@k12k.com
April Hite
Special Education Teacher - CDC
ahite@k12k.com
Andrew Hubbard
Special Education Teacher (10-12 Cv-Hb) & Head Softball Coach
ahubbard@k12k.com
Sara Koehler
Instructional Assistant SPED
skoehler@k12k.com
Jennifer Kremer
Special Education Instructional Assistant
jkremer@k12k.com
Nancy Light
Special Education Instructional Assistant
nlight@k12k.com
Nick Lingerfelt
SPED Teacher (9 A-C)
nlingerfelt@k12k.com
Lily Litvany
Special Education Teacher (10-12 Hc-L)
llitvany@k12k.com
Salena Mazzilli
Special Education Instructional Assistant
smazzilli@k12k.com
Becky McLain
Special Education Teacher - TSW
bmclain@k12k.com
Leonard Moore
Special Ed Instructional Assistant
llmoore@k12k.com
Cameron Phillips
Special Education Teacher - MAP
clphillips@k12k.com
Leanne Potente
Special Education Teacher (10-12 Rm-Z)
lpotente@k12k.com
JoDee Reed
Special Education Teacher (10-12 M-Ml)
jreed@k12k.com
Erica Robinson
Special Education Instructional Assistant
erobinson@k12k.com
Jessica Ross
Special Education Consultant and Head Cheerleading Coach
jross@k12k.com
Tony Ross
Special Education Teacher (9 M-Z)
tross@k12k.com
Michelle Simpson
Deaf Interpreter
msimpson@k12k.com
Tammy Simpson
Special Education Office Assistant - 423-378-8440
tsimpson@k12k.com
Emily Spurlock
Instructional Assistant
espurlock@k12k.com
Tina Stivers
TSW - SPED
tstivers@k12k.com
Stephanie Strickler
Special Education Teacher - MAP
sstrickler@k12k.com
Thomas Throp
Instructional Assistant TSW Job Coach
tthrop@k12k.com
Technology Services
Brandon Alford
D-B Tech Support
balford@k12k.com
Wesley Franklin
A/V Technology
wfranklin@k12k.com
John Steffie
D-B Tech Support
jsteffie@k12k.com
Theatre-Speech-Dramahawks
Laura Humphrey
Speech-Theatre Teacher
lhumphrey@k12k.com
WCSK Radio
Jeff Hall
WCSK Radio Station Manager
jhall@k12k.com
Wellness
Kim Bailey
Wellness Teacher
kbailey@k12k.com
Joseph Baker
Wellness Teacher
jbaker@k12k.com
Brian Barrett
Wellness Teacher - Assistant Athletic Director
bbarrett@k12k.com
Rodney Burton
Wellness Teacher
raburton@k12k.com
Tilden Fleming
Wellness Teacher
zfleming@k12k.com
Chris Poore
Wellness Teacher - Head Boys Basketball Coach
cpoore@k12k.com
Chris Thacker
Wellness Teacher
cthacker@k12k.com
Ryan Wagner
Wellness Teacher - Head Baseball Coach
rwagner@k12k.com
Work-Based Learning
Claire Arbaugh
Work-Based Learning Coordinator
carbaugh@k12k.com
World Language
Elena Allen
World Language Teacher
eallen@k12k.com
Randall Buchanan
World Language Teacher
wbuchanan@k12k.com
Katherine “Kathy” Carter
World Language Teacher
kcarter@k12k.com
Jana Engle
World Language Teacher
jengle@k12k.com
James Graybeal
World Language Teacher
jgraybeal@k12k.com
Sarah Lovell
World Language Teacher
slovell@k12k.com
Katie Paduch
World Language Teacher
kpaduch@k12k.com
Elizabeth Wilkins
World Language Teacher
ewilkins@k12k.com
Calendar
Parent Portal
Homework
Directions